Breaking

September 24, 2018

GX NEWS: BREAKING: INEC Declares Osun Governorship Election Inconclusive



The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared the Osun State governorship election inconclusive.
The reason for the cancellation, according to the electoral body, is because the number of cancelled votes is higher than the margin between the two top candidates – Ademola Adeleke of the Peoples Democratic Party and Gboyega Oyetola of the All Progressives Congress.
See the total results released below;
PDP: 254698
APC: 254345
SDP: 128049
ADP: 49744
ADC: 7681
See the results based on Local Governments below;
ADPAPCADCPDPSDP
Ayedade16541086114598362967
Ayedire1642547414451332396
Atakunmosa East62970736052182140
Atakunmosa West718501910654011570
Boluwaduro85838436937791766
Boripe11371165513768922730
Ede North758702589187451380
Ede South35745128316693855
Egbedore636735411972313367
Ejigbo59214779258111164803
Ife Central10536957194320020494
Ife East5098925237660817643
Ife North74565279454865158
Ife South561722313648726151
Ifedayo17631825233741377
Ifelodun28449882236122691970
Ila18384039682413134
Ilesha East1275979018882443620
Ilesha West2363725112782862408
Irepodun2564651715880584856
Irewole191510049249138481142
Isokan68272975690483460
Iwo164257644116461224153
Obokun6637229106108591907
Odo Otin11129996103498792941
Ola Oluwa21945025140840262104
Olorunda14091625433598507061
Oriade12249778109101092265
Orolu38854427977762043
Osogbo2478233794131449910188
Total:497442543457681254698128049

No comments:

Post a Comment