Breaking

December 22, 2016

GX GOSSIP: Full List Of 2016 Headies Awards Winners



*BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR = WINNER
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI
ORENTE – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO

*PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
DJ COUBLON ‘GOOD TIME & RABA’
PHEELS – ‘PICK UP & LAGOS BOYS-OLAMIDE
LEGENDURY BEATS – ‘FINAL – BABA NLA’ WIZKID
YOUNG JOHN – ‘MAMA’ – KISS DANIEL= WINNER
MASTAKRAFT – ‘FADA FADA’, ‘CONNECT’ – PHYNO
OSCAR HERMAN-ACKAH – ‘PRAY FOR ME’ – DAREY

*BEST MUSIC VIDEO
EMERGENCY (D’BANJ) – UNLIMITED LA
MARY (SEYI SHAY) – MEJI ALABI
SOLDIER (FALZ THA BAD GUY) – CLARENCE PETERS = WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
BAD – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. WIZKID – SESAN

*BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL
WANTED – WANDE COAL
KLITORIS – BRYMO
Unclad – DAREY = WINNER
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY
*BEST R&B SINGLE
LOVE DON’T CARE – SIMI = WINNER
MADE FOR YOU – BANKY W
SUPER WOMAN – WANDE COAL
PRAY FOR ME – DAREY
ADUKE – TJAN
SMILE – SHAYDEE

*BEST POP SINGLE
MAMA – KISS DANIEL = WINNER
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA,
OLAMIDE, KCEE = WINNER
EMERGENCY – D’BANJ
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

*BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
NO KISSING’ – PATORANKING FT SARKODIE = WINNER
BODY HOT – PRAIZ FT. JESSE JAGZ & STONE BWOY
JAGA LOVE – JESSE JAGZ
OLOWO – CYNTHIA MORGAN
PAM PAM – KETCHUP
TIMAYA – I LIKE THE WAY

*BEST RAP ALBUM
EYAN MAYWEATHER – OLAMIDE
POWERFUL – ILL BLISS = WINNER
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
LIL’ KESH – YAGI

*BEST COLLABO
SOLDIER – FALZ FEAT. SIMI = WINNER
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT. OREZI, IYANYA,
OLAMIDE, KCEE
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
WAIT – SOLIDSTAR FEAT. TIWA SAVAGE
NO KISSING – PATORANKING FEAT. SARKODIE
MONEY – TIMAYA FEAT. FLAVOUR

*BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
BRYMO – SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING
DAREY FEAT. SOWETO CHOIR – PRAY FOR ME
SHAYDEE – SMILE = WINNER
WANDE COAL – SUPER WOMAN
RIC HASSANI – GENTLEMAN

*BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
SIMI – LOVE DON’T CARE = WINNER
SEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW
ARAMIDE FEAT. ADEKUNLE GOLD – LOVE ME
OMAWUMI FEAT. ANGELIE KIDJO – PLAY NA PLAY

*NEXT RATED
YCEE
MR EAZI = WINNER
HUMBLESMITH
ARAMIDE

*HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
KISS DANIEL – NEW ERA = WINNER
SEYI SHAY – SEYI OR SHAY
LIL’ KESH – YAGI
RUNTOWN – GHETTO UNIVERSITY

*LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
ILL BLISS – CHUKWU AGOZI GOGI
REMINSCE – ASALAMALEKU
YCEE – JAGABAN
BOOGEY – SHOW YOU SOMETHING
A-Q – AGU JI NDI MEN’
MODENINE – NO MATTER WHAT

*BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
OLAMIDE – WHO YOU EPP = WINNER
AJEBUTTER FEAT. FALZ – BAD GANG
KOKER – KO LE WERK
YCEE – JAGABAN
SMALL DOKTA – GBERA
2T BOYS – CUSTOMER DADA NI

*BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
SOMETHING GOOD IS HAPPENING – BRYMO
YOU SUPPOSE KNOW – BEZ = WINNER
WAIT FOR ME – JOHNNY DRILLE
GENTLEMAN – RIC HASSANI

*ALBUM OF THE YEAR
STORIES THAT TOUCH – FALZ
NEW ERA – KISS DANIEL = WINNER
WANTED – WANDE COAL
SEYI OR SHAY – SEYI SHAY

*ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
WIZKID = WINNER
TIWA SAVAGE
FALZ
YEMI ALADE
OLAMIDE

*SONG OF THE YEAR
FINAL (BABA NLA) – WIZKID
OSINACHI – HUMBLESMITH FEAT. DAVIDO
PICK UP – ADEKUNLE GOLD
REGGAE BLUES – HARRYSONG FEAT.
FADA FADA – PHYNO FEAT. OLAMIDE = WINNER


No comments:

Post a Comment